Damned Sunshine

Nae's Nest —  July 23, 2012 — 8 Comments

Little Miss Perky
Stay out of my way
I am as gloomy
As this here day

Don’t be chirping
Like a damned bird
I want to grouch
So don’t be absurd

What’s wrong with bad
Why not complain
When you feel like it
And going insane

Mary Poppins
Don’t come near
I will kick you
Right in the rear

Screw you smiles
Stick it in your ear
I wanna drink
Give me a beer

Back to your world
You gotta go
Everything is peachy
And never blue

You like laughter
I prefer pain
Get out of my face
Your neck I will sprain

Your damn giggle
Turns me green
And your laughter
Makes me scream

Little Miss Sunshine
Happy and bright
Don’t come near me
Or we will fight

You’re so bouncy
Perfect and pretty
I am so angry
And full of pity

Just go away
And never come back
Take your damn sunshine
And shove it in your crack

Renee Robinson

Nae's Nest

Posts

I find myself "Dancing With Cancer", problem is...I can't dance. I stumble, bumble, and get pulled along. To keep my sanity, (humor me), I write short stories, a journal, musings and poetry....just about anything goes.

8 responses to Damned Sunshine

  1. 
    Chatter Master July 23, 2012 at 8:42 pm

    Sometimes it’s just a crappy day. But I hope they go away.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s